Koprince Law LLC
[…] First things first: while I’ve been using the term “universal” mentor-protege program for the last year and a half, the SBA apparently has had a change of heart when it comes to terminology.  The SBA now calls its new program the “small business mentor-protege program,” so that’s what I’ll call it, too, from now on.
    The SBA’s final rule creates a new regulation, 13 C.F.R. 125.9, entitled “What are the rules governing SBA’s small business mentor-protege program?”  The new regulation sets forth the framework of the small business mentor-protege program.
    Program Purpose
    The SBA broadly explains the purpose of the new program in this way: