Koprince Law LLC
[…] 9. Koprince Law LLC
    The breadth and depth of protests heard by GAO may lead even a seasoned government contractor to overlook the limitations of GAO’s jurisdiction.
    As one contractor recently found, the GAO generally will not consider protests based on an allegation that the agency should not have referred an adverse responsibility determination to the SBA for a certificate of competency review.
    We must lay the foundation for the Certificate of Competency (“COC”) procedure before adequately analyzing the case before us. COCs are authorized and regulated by 15 U.S.C. § 637(b)(7), 13 C.F.R. § 125.5, and FAR 19.6. While they each address COCs in their own language, the core idea is that “[a] COC is a written instrument issued by SBA to a Government contracting officer, certifying that one or more named small business concerns possess the responsibility to perform a specific Government procurement contract[.]”
    A contracting officer is obligated to refer a small business concern to SBA for possible COC when the contracting officer determines that a small business is not responsible, and that determination would preclude the small business from receiving an award.