Koprince Law LLC
[…] SBA decided to change that. Now, contracting officers are to evaluate compliance with the limitations where they apply: “(e) Past Performance Evaluation. Where an agency determines that a contractor has not met the applicable limitation on subcontracting requirement at the conclusion of contract performance, the agency must notify the business concern and give it the opportunity to explain any extenuating or mitigating circumstances that negatively impacted its ability to do so.” 13 C.F.R. 125.6(e). The effects of the rule can be serious. If the contractor does not provide an extenuating or mitigating circumstance, or the agency find the concern’s failure to meet the limitations were due to factors within its control, “the agency may not give a satisfactory or higher past performance rating for the appropriate factor or subfactor in accordance with FAR 42.1503.” 13 C.F.R. § 125.6(e)(1). (While FAR 42.1503 has allowed for past performance evaluation based on “failure to comply with limitations on subcontracting,” the new SBA rule is much more robust). Furthermore, even if the CO accepts the contractor’s excuse, the CO cannot give a satisfactory or higher rating unless “the individual at least one level above the contracting officer concurs with that determination.” 13 C.F.R. § 125.6(e)(2). In other words, the CO needs to get approval to make that call. What are these extenuating circumstances? Well, it will depend on each case, but the regulation provides examples: “Extenuating or mitigating circumstances that could lead to a satisfactory/positive rating include, but are not limited to, unforeseen labor shortages, modifications to the contract’s scope of work which were requested or directed by the Government, emergency or rapid response requirements that demand immediate subcontracting actions by the prime small business concern, unexpected changes to a subcontractor’s designation as a similarly situated entity (as defined in § 125.1), differing site or environmental conditions which arose during the course of performance, force majeure events, and the contractor’s good faith reliance upon a similarly situated subcontractor’s representation of size or relevant socioeconomic status.” 13 C.F.R. § 125.6(e)(2)(i). Note that the language says “could” lead to a satisfactory/positive rating. Don’t assume that because one of these factors are present that that means you’re in the clear. The agency still has to agree with you on it. Furthermore, “an agency cannot rely on any circumstances that were within the contractor’s control, or those which could have been mitigated without imposing an undue cost or burden on the contractor.” 13 C.F.R. § 125.6(e)(2)(ii). If you could have reasonably prevented or mitigated the problem, you will be out of luck. The limitations on subcontracting already were seriously important for contractors to pay attention to.