Koprince Law LLC
[…] And that regulation, 13 C.F.R. § 125.2(g) permits small business prime contractors using a team of small business subcontractors to submit the capabilities, past performance, and experience for each first-tier subcontractor that is part of the team. Moving on to the second issue up for discussion today, COFC considered the protesters’ claim that the solicitation violated § 125.8(e) when it applied the same evaluation criteria to assess relevant experience projects of MPJVs as it did to offerors generally. As I mentioned earlier, § 125.8(e) states that, “[a] procuring activity may not require the protégé firm to individually meet the same evaluation or responsibility criteria as that required of other offerors generally.” If you recall the discussion in my first blog post on this decision, GSA planned to “award IDIQ contracts to the highest technically rated qualifying proposals based on how well the proposals score[d] on the Solicitations’ standardized points system,” with the same point system applying to all