Koprince Law LLC
[…] The rule at 13 C.F.R. § 121.404 will now state: “In the case of a merger, acquisition, or sale which results in a change in controlling interest under § 121.103,” a recertification is required. The new rules will make clear that “if a protest is pending before GAO [or COFC or the agency], the SBA Area Office will suspend the size determination case.” Once a GAO decision is issued, SBA will resume the size determination. 13. C.F.R. § 121.1009. “If the award is cancelled and re-evaluation or other corrective action takes place, interested parties may file a timely size protest with respect to the newly identified apparent successful offeror after the notification of award.” *** This rule, effective May 27, 2023, clarifies a number of aspects of rules relating to 8(a) Program ownership and contracting issues. It also addresses some joint venture and size rules to make them clearer.