Koprince Law LLC
[…] As you will see, the answer to that question is also yes, and it appears that this decision has already had an impact on other procurements. The second part of this opinion looks at 13 C.F.R. § 125.8(e), which states that procuring agencies evaluating joint ventures formed as part of an SBA approved Mentor-Protégé Agreement “must consider work done and qualification held individually by each partner to the joint venture as well as any work done by the joint venture itself previously.” Further, “[a] procuring activity may not require the protégé firm to individually meet the same evaluation or responsibility criteria as that required of other offerors generally.”