Koprince Law LLC
[…] For contracts below the Simplified Acquisition Threshold, SBA will now clarify that “a small business can subcontract to any business for such contracts and it does not matter who is performing the primary and vital functions of the contract.” Other Size Rules SBA requires recertification in connection with sales or mergers. SBA clarifies that recertification “in connection with a ‘sale’ or ‘acquisition’ is required only where the sale or acquisition results in a change in control or negative control of the concern.” The rule at 13 C.F.R. § 121.404 will now state: “In the case of a merger, acquisition, or sale which results in a change in controlling interest under § 121.103,” a recertification is required. The new rules will make clear that “if a protest is pending before GAO [or COFC or the agency], the SBA Area Office will suspend the size determination case.”