Koprince Law LLC
[…] OHA found this noncompliant because the agreement “does not specify the responsibilities of the parties as to contract performance” even though the solicitation included plenty of details related to contract performance areas with respect to roofing replacement. Note that the regulation does allow a lesser showing of detail for indefinite contracts under 13 C.F.R. 128.402, which states that, “If a contract is indefinite in nature, such as an indefinite quantity contract or a multiple award contract where the level of effort or scope of work is not known, the joint venture must provide a general description of the anticipated responsibilities of the parties with regard to negotiation of the contract, source of labor, and contract performance[.]” 13 C.F.R § 128.402(c)(7). Control by Non-SDVOSB Member Second, the JV Agreement created problems with negative control by the non-SDVOSB member.