Koprince Law LLC
[…] Following award, SBA’s Area Office received a protest regarding Forward Slope’s size, alleging that Forward Slope was an “other than small” business. This led to the Area Office issuing a size determination stating that Forward Slope was, in fact, other than small and therefore it was ineligible for award. How did this happen, if Forward Slope was small when it was awarded a place on the MAC? One word: acquisition. You see, sometime between when Forward Slope was awarded the MAC and when it submitted its offer for the task order, it was acquired by another entity . And 13 C.F.R. § 121.404(g)(2)(i) states: In the case of a merger, acquisition, or sale which results in a change in controlling interest under 13 C.F.R. §121.103, where contract novation is not required, the contractor must, within 30 days of the transaction becoming final, recertify its small business size status to the procuring agency, or inform the procuring agency that it is other than small. If the contractor is other than small, the agency can no longer count the options or orders issued pursuant to the contract, from that point forward, towards its small business goals. The agency and the contractor must immediately revise all applicable Federal contract databases to reflect the new size status. Therefore, according to 13 C.F.R. § 121.404(g)(2)(i), the Area Office determined Forward Slope was required to recertify its size status to the procuring agency or inform the procuring agency that it was other than small. Forward Slope did not, it was found to be other than small, and any subsequent options or orders would not count towards the Navy’s small business goals. Size Appeal Fast forward to July 2023, when Forward Slope filed the appeal at issue here.