Koprince Law LLC
[…] Give us a call at 785-200-8919. Looking for the latest government contracting legal news? Sign up for our free monthly newsletter, and follow us on LinkedIn, Twitter and Facebook. The post Shopping for a New Small Business: How Acquisitions Affect Size Status for Multiple-Award Contracts first appeared on SmallGovCon - Government Contracts Law Blog.View the full article
  22. Under 13 C.F.R. § 124.506, if an 8(a) contract price would exceed a certain threshold ($7 million for manufacturing contracts, $4.5 million for others), in most cases, the agency must compete the set-aside. 13 C.F.R. § 124.506(a)(5) is a provision meant to close up what otherwise would be a loophole in the rules. It states that “[a] proposed 8(a) requirement with an estimated value exceeding the applicable competitive threshold amount may not be divided into several separate procurement actions for lesser amounts in order to use 8(a) sole source procedures to award to a single contractor.” But this rule does not apply in all circumstances. In particular, it does not apply to bridge contracts. In Anika Systems, Inc., B-422187 (Feb. 1, 2024), the SEC (the federal one, not the football one), had a two-step acquisition plan for data management services.