Koprince Law LLC
[…] The memorandum starts off by noting it is needed “in light of the recent Small Business Administration (SBA) rule (Oct. 16, 2020), which addresses JVs under the SBA’s programs, and a subsequent Government Accountability Office (GAO) decision (Aug. 27, 2021) that interpreted the SBA rule without addressing NISP requirements and 32 CFR 2004 or how the two interconnect, thus adding to the confusion.” It appears that DoD is referring to a requirement in 32 C.F.R. § 2004.32 stating: “The CSA must ensure that all entities needing access to classified information as part of a legitimate U.S. or foreign government requirement have or receive a favorable eligibility determination before accessing classified information.” DoD thinks that JVs don’t have to have this clearance when they bid, only by the time they begin performance.