Koprince Law LLC
[…] First, the protégés may not be competitors of each other, and the mentor must demonstrate that the additional mentor-protégé relationship will not adversely affect the development of either protégé. Second, a mentor with more than one protégé may not submit competing offers through separate joint ventures, each with one protégé. And therein lies the first issue: SH Synergy and VHC Partners, both plaintiffs protesting the solicitation, shared the same mentor, and because of this fact, neither of the joint ventures were permitted to bid on the small business pool. The court first noted that 13 C.F.R. § 125.9’s plain language was clear: “[a] mentor that has more than one protégé cannot submit competing offers in response to a solicitation for a specific procurement through separate joint ventures with different protégés.” Additional language within § 125.9 and the Federal Register further supported SBA’s intent to have § 125.9 apply both before and after admission to the Mentor-Protégé Program.