Koprince Law LLC
[…] NPS then awards the contract for 500 of CLIN 1 to Small Business (SB), and the contract for 500 of CLIN 2 to Large Business (LB). Importantly, a “business concern will not have to comply with the limitations on subcontracting (see § 125.6) and the nonmanufacturer rule for any order issued against the Multiple Award Contract if the order is competed and awarded under the portion of the contract that is not set-aside.” 13 C.F.R. § 125.2. Now, the language of 13 C.F.R. § 125.6 states that a small business must agree that, “it will not pay more than 50% of the amount paid by the government to it to firms that are not similarly situated” for services and supplies. Note that this number goes up to a maximum of 75% for specialty construction contractors, and 85% for general construction contractors. Therefore, it is important to know the value of the contract to determine whether SB is compliant with the limitation.