Koprince Law LLC
[…] But those same business owners often believe that the opposite must also be true: that an ownership interest below 50% can never create affiliation. That, unfortunately, is a mistake. Let’s return to our fictional friend Bob, the 100% owner of BobCorp (and put aside Bob’s affiliation problem with Google for the time being). Assume that Bob also owns 49% of REPRos, a real estate investment company. Two other individuals own 25% and 24% of REPros, respectively. Does Bob’s 49% interest create an affiliation with BobCorp? Yes! Under the SBA’s “common ownership” rule, 13 C.F.R. 121.103(c)(1), a person who owns “a block of voting stock which is large compared to other outstanding blocks of voting stock, controls or has the power to control the concern.” And, of course, Bob’s 100% ownership of BobCorp means that Bob controls both companies. Presto, affiliation! Bob is probably saying, “but wait! Under REPros’ bylaws, unless one of the other two owners votes with me, I don’t have the power to make REPros do anything!