Koprince Law LLC
[…] Seriously, I have heard this one a lot over the years. I’m no marriage counselor, so I can’t comment on the fact that plenty of spouses appear ready, willing and able to be “put” in nominal control of various contractors. But the fact that I’ve heard this one a lot means that the SBA has too–and it has developed a rule to address affiliation between companies controlled by spouses or other close family members. Under the so-called “familial relationships” affiliation rule, 13 C.F.R. 121.103(f)(1), “firms owned or controlled by married couples, parties to a civil union, parents, children and siblings are presumed to be affiliated with each other if they conduct business with each other, such as subcontracts or joint ventures or share or provide loans, resources, equipment, locations or employees with one another.” The presumption doesn’t apply when the close relatives truly aren’t involved in one another’s businesses.