Koprince Law LLC
[…] Equitus argued “that it did not learn its basis of protest until receiving the debriefing” and so the protest, being filed nine days later, was timely. GAO noted that, for protests not based on alleged improprieties in a solicitation, the rule is a protester must file within 10 days after the protestor knew or should have known of the basis for its protest. 4 C.F.R. § 21.2. An exception is when a protest challenges “a procurement conducted on the basis of competitive proposals under which a debriefing is requested and, when requested, is required.” In that case, the protest must be filed with 10 days of the debriefing. This means Equitus was in the clear, right? In the words of the great Lee Corso: “Not so fast, my friend!”