Koprince Law LLC
[…] GAO, after rejecting arguments that the solicitation was unduly restrictive and was vague with respect to transition-in provisions, turned to the argument regarding HUD regulations. GAO stated, “Concerning the protester’s argument that the solicitation is inconsistent with HUD’s regulations, we conclude that this allegation does not allege a violation of a procurement law or regulation.” The federal statute that gives GAO its authority, 31 U.S.C. § 3552(a), authorizes it only “to decide bid protests ‘concerning an alleged violation of a procurement statute or regulation.’” Still, GAO went on to note that it will hear protests for “violations of other statutes or regulations when those statutes or regulations have specific procurement-related provisions.”