Koprince Law LLC
[…] However, the requirement “did not specify the relative amount of experience that the mentor and protégé were required to admit.” Therefore, GAO determined it did not violate 13 C.F.R. § 125.8. Still, GAO could have found that the requirement unreasonable. However, GAO “concluded that the agency reasonably explained that the limitation was needed to ensure that the protégé demonstrated its ability to perform the solicitation requirements.” Turning back to the CWS matter, GAO considered the changes to 13 C.F.R. § 125.8(e) since the Ekagra decision. Those changes added the language “A procuring activity may not require the protégé firm to individually meet the same evaluation or responsibility criteria as that required of other offerors generally. The partners to the joint venture in the aggregate must demonstrate the past performance, experience, business systems and certifications necessary to perform the contract.” GAO decided that this did not change its reasoning since Ekagra, because the issue in this case is the relative consideration to be given to mentor and protégé members of a joint venture as opposed to the difference in requirements for the protégé versus other offerors.