Koprince Law LLC
[…] Currently, FAR subpart 23.8 (and the corresponding clauses in FAR part 52) provides some coverage of greenhouse gas emissions. And the first case the FAR Council opened in response to this E.O. (FAR Case No. 2021-015, Disclosure of Greenhouse Gas Emissions and Climate-Related Financial Risk) implemented section 5(b)(i), directed at “major Federal suppliers,” requiring them to “publicly disclose greenhouse gas emissions and climate-related financial risk and to set science-based reduction targets.” The instant Proposed Rulemaking (FAR Case No. 2021-016), implements section 5(b)(ii), which is instead directed at Federal procuring agencies.