Koprince Law LLC
[…] Some of those businesses are now having to consider potential affiliation issues that they may have initially overlooked in response to inquiries from SBA in its review of their loan forgiveness application. We thought this would be a good time to revisit the basics of SBA’s affiliation rules for the Paycheck Protection Program. Which affiliation rules apply? If you are familiar with small business size standards and affiliation issues (which we discuss a lot on this blog), you are probably also familiar with SBA’s rules at 13 C.F.R. § 121.103. But these rules are not the standards applicable to Paycheck Protection Program applicants. Instead, it’s actually the rules found at 13 C.F.R. § 121.301 that apply. “For applicants in SBA’s Business Loan, Disaster Loan, and Surety Bond Guarantee Programs, the size standards and bases for affiliation are set forth in § 121.301.” 13 C.F.R. § 121.103(a)(8). The SBA also confirmed that “applicants in SBA’s Business Loan Programs (which include the PPP) are subject to the affiliation rule contained in 13 CFR 121.301” in its PPP Affiliation Interim Final Rule. What are the affiliation standards under 13 C.F.R. § 121.301 and how are they different from § 121.103? Under § 121.301’s affiliation standards, “[c]oncerns and entities are affiliates of each other when one controls or has the power to control the other, or a third party or parties controls or has the power to control both.” In addition,”[i]t does not matter whether control is exercised, so long as the power to control exists.” As under the affiliation rules at § 121.103, control is key.