Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

general_correspondence

Members
  • Content Count

    98
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About general_correspondence

  • Rank
    Member

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    USA

Recent Profile Visitors

4,333 profile views
  1. When pursuing government RFP capture managers and procurement people often need to get other suppliers and subcontractors involved. I'm just curious if its a good practice, accepted practice - to identify in the Scope of Work of the NDA, adding the NAICS code (could be more than one) of the activity you have in mind for this subcontractor? I am considering doing this in lieu of the typical couple of sentences on why this NDA is being created. I think using a NAICS code helps support whatever narrative may be written in the Scope, any thoughts or ideas on this?
  2. I would err on asking for consent, otherwise awards would appear fragmented without consent.
  3. Can you have a government prime contractor subcontracting to a company under commercial terms and conditions, and the firm is modifying and integrating non commercial items? commercial service T&C's non commercial items.? Kosher?
  4. I work at a private company, and we are a prime contractor holding a US government IDIQ. We were awarded a CPFF task order recently under this IDIQ, it was a base year with two (2) one year Options. Our total proposal including option pricing was accepted by the government and we are fully funded for the base year. We have a subcontractor along for the ride with us for base year and options too (if exercised). I know my question is possibly per my company's policy, or it's possibly CPSR compliance or a best practice answer I am looking for, but if the authorization document (purchase Req) within our company was approved for base year and approved for both options, is there a problem with that? The base year has activated charge codes in our MRP system and SubK is fully funded for base year ONLY. The Option approved funding could only be committed if: 1) the government exercised the option at prime level. 2) the finance and accounting codes would need authorized and created into the MRP and PO system. neither the finance accounting codes for option periods are active or authorized, at this time, obviously thebase year just underway, however the total funding for the SubK, by the program manager is approved.
  5. tj, what you found is non compliant by any standard it sounds like a poorly written and executed BOA. A BOA is not a contract, so the company that hired you would need a unique PO number for every "work order" for invoice tracking and accounting, or conflict resolution. Very strange. The BOA will contain general terms and conditions, ordering (FAR 16.703). The example you found is apparently lacking what it should be this is from Acqnotes.com : Contains contract clauses applying to future contracts between the parties during its term Contemplates separate future contracts that will incorporate by reference or attachment the required and applicable clauses agreed upon in the basic ordering agreement. Contains methods for pricing, issuing and delivering future orders Contains a description of supplies and services to be provided
  6. We are the prime on a IDIQ, and have a subcontractors cost in our proposal to the government. We are pursuing a task order release. FAR 52.215-23 is on our prime contract, and the subcontractor will perform 70% or more of the work. At 52.215-23(c) (1) and (2) it talks about "changes" to the award amount, but no mention of notifying the CO or getting the CO's determination if pass through costs exist. My question is, do we get the CO's determination in writing no pass through costs exist before the TO award, or only changes post award?
  7. We are one of several Prime Contractors awarded under an IDIQ. We submitted proposals to task order requests and waiting on award, that included a outsourcing (subcontracting) from a supplier of ours, and we of course have an executed NDA in place with this supplier. Just a couple weeks ago, the supplier of ours we have the NDA with, was acquired by another Prime that happens to be on this IDIQ. We don't know if this other Prime submitted a proposal to the same Task Order request we did, but what experience in the Wifcon community has this experience before and how was it handled?
  8. We are the prime contractor, and we have small business plan and goals to meet. we responded to government task order solicitation that included a small business subcontractors proposal, and since the the time we submitted our proposal to the government, said small business was acquired by a larger business concern. Will we get the credit for small business credit if we win the task order? What interdependence, if any, exist or is it a simple yes or no?
  9. We are the prime on a CPFF IDIQ, and we were awarded a task order 7 months ago but haven't been paid yet. Unfortunately I don't work in the Finance Dept and have much detail but DCAA has not even passed our invoices on to the KO for approval and payment. The details are unclear, the claim may be a rate issue, or cost accounting issue, minor or major, I don't have those details however we have been paying our subcontracts for 7 months. Any suggestions on this log jam? How do we get relief from paying our subcontractor or should we, can we?
  10. Neil The purchase order with the Sub was a straight FFP - buy 10 widgets, and done. However the prime contract we hold is a CPFF and still active. The unspoken and undocumented scope of work that exists, that was not documented in the FFP purchase order with the Sub - of the 10 pieces of the suppliers hardware - 2 came here, 2 went there, 2 remained with the supplier, and 2 are shipped to some other "client" site. Not only that, they can move around even more, if the client wishes, so keeping up with this is very difficult and burdensome. Based on this, would re-opening and adding a scope of work for the widget supplier be a loaner agreement with government property? that sounds easy, but is adding a no cost line item to a FFP purchase order unilateral, or even wise? Seems I would need to convert to a T&M, include how they need to DD1149 every move of equipment, report quarterly back to the prime on location and status. or would a better idea be to close the FFP as we are on the road to doing, and maybe issuing a "loaner agreement" PO? What contract type is best for loaner PO with a ceiling price, T&M? any suggestions?
  11. We are the prime on a CPFF contract. We issued a FFP PO to a subcontractor. The PO with the subcontractor has ended, all work and invoices paid however the close out process of identifying and dis-positioning property at the subcontractors site has not been resolved. We have been going back and forth for over 3 months on this. They did not document all the property first time. Then, our program manager asked them for a unit to be returned to us. They complied and shipped a unit to the PM. We, in turn, asked the subcontractor to re-do the Form again based on the shipment request, and due to the discrepancy from the first report. Bottom line is, I am done asking, emailing and pleading - would it be within our contractual right to issue a cure notice, under the threat of a TfD even though the purchase order is closed on the books? If not a cure letter that could invoke the TfD, - any suggestions?
  12. it is an IDIQ already awarded to a prime. The IDIQ was competitively awarded to multiple Primes. Now, this task order pursuit, the Primes' proposal is valued over 2M, and so is the subcontracors proposal to the prime. The Prime solicited several suppliers in RFP, however only one priced proposal came back. The Subcontractors proposal is a CPFF, same as Prime, however the Subcontractor did not share rates, and indirect costs. Therefore, adequate competition was attempted, only one source responded. We, as the prime, want to know what is the policy/guidance on when an assist audit is required for subcontractors under a competitive process?
  13. Don, you provided an example for a Contracting Officer duties. Would an assist audit be requested or required, if the prime Contractors subcontractor did not share cost information with the prime?
  14. If the question is "does the CO need to perform price/cost analysis" ...the CO is to determine the contract price is fair and reasonable, not necessarily the subcontracted prices. By design, the onus is on the contractor to determine fair and reasonable prices from their subcontractors in their proposals to the government, if that is adequately done to the satisfaction of the CO, he/she may need not go any further.
×
×
  • Create New...