• Joined
[…] An interagency agreement is inappropriate. I argue that a grant/cooperative agreement is also inappropriate, but I don't feel particularly strongly about that because a rational argument in favor could be made if one were so inclined. One would have to demonstrate that the invitation to speak is primarily intended to support or stimulate the organization, not to meet an agency need, and that the transference of the "thing of value" actually assists the organization. It's not impossible to make those arguments.
  24. The Red Cross' speakers are speaking at agency conferences at no charge, other than reimbursable travel expenses, per the OP. 31 USC 6304 and 6305 discuss using grants or cooperative agreements, respectively, "when the principal purpose of the relationship is to transfer a thing of value...to carry out a public purpose of support or stimulation..." It would be a stretch to argue that reimbursing the travel expenses of an unpaid SME speaker to speak at an agency conference is either "transferring a thing of value" or acting to "support or stimulate" his organization.