Matthew Fleharty
[…] If you have drawn a competitive range, only those remaining offerors will receive the amendment because some offerors have been eliminated from the competition.
  15. You must comply with the procedures in the solicitation...barring any other information or language in your solicitation that we're unaware of, if the solicitation merely states "up to 5 awards," you may not award 6 or more. While I didn't find a GAO decision on the issue with your particular circumstances, reference 41 USC § 3701(a) which states "An executive agency shall evaluate sealed bids and competitive proposals, and award a contract, based solely on the factors specified in the solicitation." If it's truly in the Government's best interest to award more than 5 contracts, consider amending the solicitation (FAR 15.206).
  16. In case anyone missed it on the homepage: http://www.wifcon.com/analy/highest.pdf