Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

earbinov

Members
  • Content count

    1
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About earbinov

  • Rank
    New Member
  1. I've spent hours searching for some form of an answer to the forthcoming question, and I haven't been able to find a single thread, blog post, article, or other artifact which touches upon this: Broadly speaking, what is the likelihood of the Government exercising an option period for contracts that have option period? For the sake of simplicity, let's say that we're only talking about service contracts, and so I'm referring to options vis-a-vis FAR 52.217-9 (as opposed to option quantities or extending services a la FAR 52.217-8, etc.). I'm a former Contract Specialist and in my own experience, I saw that in the vast majority of cases, if there was an option period in play, it was exercised. I only spent about two years in the role, so my experience is admittedly limited, so I'm curious to hear from the perspectives of others who have been in this industry a while. If you were to hazard a guess as to the % likelihood that any given option would be exercised, what would you guess - 75%? 85%? 90% or more? Curious to people's thoughts on this.
×