Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

ward606

Members
  • Content Count

    2
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About ward606

  • Rank
    New
  1. I have read through this forum and searched for answers on this topic. While there have been several discussions surrounding this topic, I haven't quite found the answer that I'm looking for. Question: We issued an RFQ on GSA eBuy for a labor hour type task order. There are two subcontractors, one with a GSA schedule (sub 1) and one without (sub 2). The prime provided backup documentation/quote from sub 1 which clearly shows their GSA schedule labor categories, GSA schedule rates, proposed discounted rates and proposed totals for the work being performed. For sub 2, the prime provided current invoices showing sub 2's current open market hourly rates and labor categories for the work being performed. However, on the prime's quote they applied their own GSA schedule labor categories and rates to the subs which are approximately 3% higher than the sub's proposed discounted rates. Is this allowable? We are seeking to move forward with award without negotiations. From what I've read, most people seem to say that if the subs fall under the prime's GSA labor categories than the prime can apply their own rates. This is based on the information found here http://www.gsa.gov/portal/content/202257#3 and FAR 52.212-4 (ALT 1)(e)(1)(ii). Does this apply if a sub. has their own GSA schedule and their rates are cheaper?
×
×
  • Create New...