Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

SNATSMC

Members
  • Content Count

    6
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About SNATSMC

  • Rank
    New
  1. Of course our goal is to be fully compliant, but if the opportunity is competitive then it requires us to spend more in order to move the evaluation from a Green to a Blue (Green = Compliant / Blue = Superior). Due to budget crunches with the Government, we need to do the same and so knowing this kind of information helps. Sincerely, SNATSMC
  2. I work for a contractor and we received a solicitation from our Government Customer. We're the incumbent contractor and we're trying to determine if the solicitation is competitive or sole source. I've read FAR Subpart 6.3 Other Than Full and Open Competition to see if there's a requirement by the Government to notify the contractor within the RFP, but this section explains the procedure the Contracting Officer needs to take in order to award a Sole Source contract. Is there an acquisition requirement that for Government Contracting Officers need to mention in the RFP if its competitive or sole source? Thanks. Thanks SNATSMC
  3. I have a Services contract that was sole sourced to us in which we have FFP and CPFF CLINS. If we've determined that our costs are substantially less than we estimated on the FFP CLIN, are we held to TINA as well as FAR 52-215-10? We submitted a certificate of current cost and pricing data, but I've always believed that that this applied towards the cost plus CLINS only and not the FFP CLINS. Please correct me if I'm wrong.
  4. I have a GSA Schedule in which a company has asked to be a Reseller and to list my products on the Reseller's GSA Schedule. I just re-negotiated our prices with GSA and therefore told GSA that we are offering them our lowest commercially sold prices. If we add a Reseller, the Reseller is expecting some kind of discount in order to make a profit. If we offer the Reseller a discount of say 10% off our GSA Schedule are we required to also reduce our GSA rate? I realize that our CSP will have to be modified to include a Reseller, and that's not a problem. I just don't want to further reduce our GSA Schedule rate because we're supposed to give GSA our lowest rate.
  5. I have a GSA Schedule in which a company has asked to be a Reseller and to list my products on the Reseller's GSA Schedule. I just re-negotiated our prices with GSA and therefore told GSA that we are offering them our lowest commercially sold prices. If we add a Reseller, the Reseller is expecting some kind of discount in order to make a profit. If we offer the Reseller a discount of say 10% off our GSA Schedule are we required to also reduce our GSA rate? I realize that our CSP will have to be modified to include a Reseller, and that's not a problem. I just don't want to further reduce our GSA Schedule rate because we're supposed to give GSA our lowest rate.
  6. I have BPA contract with a government agency and this BPA is due to expire soon. The government is considering using GSA Schedules in order to develop a bridge contract until they re-compete the BPA effort again. The scope of work and labor categories can fall under the GSA IT 70 and GSA PES Schedules. Our company has both Schedules, but the engineering labor categories are listed under PES and IT labor categories are with IT 70. Can the government develop a BPA using both Schedules in order to accommodate scope, rates and labor positions?
×
×
  • Create New...