Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

hutch_05

Members
  • Content Count

    23
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About hutch_05

  • Rank
    New

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. ipod24 - I don't see how one can reduce the duration of 52.217-9 based on the fact that 52.217-8 was exercised. In competing the requirement, Option XYZ was priced by the contractor for a duration of 12 months (you state section F identifies the option as a 12 month duration). You cannot then unilaterally change the terms (duration) of Option XYZ just because you exercised 52.217-8. I don't see that authority given anywhere in the contract or the clauses. A separate yet relevant question, Did you evaluate FAR 52.217-8 price as part of your initial competition? see ramifications GAO decisi
  2. If the terms and conditions of the RFP were clear up front. Could a contracting officer set up a MATOC pool limited to 8(a) participants. Then state that subsequent task/delivery orders will only be competed among the contract holders if the estimate is over the competitive threshold for 8(a) requirements, $4M, and all task orders under that amount may be sole sourced to contractors in the MATOC pool and negotiated individually. I think the FAR and DFAR allows this, but curious what others think.
  3. Here is the link to the new policy, http://www.acq.osd.mil/dpap/dars/dfars/html/current/215_3.htm#215.371 Bottom line, if you have the solicitation out for less than 30 days, and receive only one offer, you cannot find it fair and reasonable based on the expectation of competition, in addition to a requirement to post for an additional 30 days after receiving only one offer. What is puzzling is then reading the exceptions, 215.371-4, to having to resolicit for 30 days, if it is under SAT, or if it is over SAT and is a small business set aside, Hubzone, SDVOSB, or WOSB set aside then the resoli
  4. Not saying it makes sense, but if it did, I could do a competitive negotiation with 4 Phases (if I could come up with something that make sense) under Part 15. It doesn't have to be the multi-step advisory process. FAR 15.100 - Source Selection Processes and Techniques - "This subpart describes some of the acquisition processes and techniques that may be used to design competitive acquisition strategies suitable for the specific circumstances of the acquisition". It defines SOME of the processes, but not ALL of the processes. Then look at FAR 1.102-4(d) - In exercising initiative, Governmen
  5. Joel, I can tell you are passionate about this, but I think you overreacted a touch here, nevertheless I am still curious and have a question. But first Just want to clarify a few things: 1. my point is that her "proposed" 3 phase approach looked more like 2 phases to me. Because I didn't consider evaluation of the proposals a phase. 2. selecting individuals to go from Phase 1 to Phase 2 is not in the very "literal" sense a competitive range determination. I understand and comprehend all the points and differences you lectured above. 3. Thank you for the history behind the 2 Phase Design
  6. I honestly don't know much about the OCI, but this is a two phase source selection in my eyes. See FAR 36.3 for 2 Phase Design Build Selection Procedures, I know that is specific to construction, but you could use it as a starting point. Phase 1 Give them 30 days, as opposed to 21, they submit minimal technical proposal and OCI package. From that you conduct discussions and select the most highly qualified offerors. In the Phase 1 Evaluation Criteria you state that only a certain number of offerors will be selected to proceed to Phase 2 (example, maximum of five minimum of three). Which is
  7. no replies! come on, well I found this case, and WIFCON links to it, http://www.wifcon.com/cofc/08-94c.pdf but the court failed to rule whether bundling or consolidation applies to Construction, but rather they ruled in the Government's favor because they performed the D&F and found that bundling/consolidation was justified. The court noted the following: "whether the bundling provisions of 15 U.S.C. & 631(j) should or do apply to acquisitions for new construction is a question we leave to Congress. To resolve the matter at hand, it is enough for us to conclude, assuming (without dec
  8. Why do systems like SAM always launch in the 4th Quarter of a Fiscal Year? Can someone seriously think about this. You roll out a new system, that will always have kinks, and ask people to change the routine when the workload is heaviest. one thing SAM doesn't have that CCR did, is a list of a firms NAICS codes for which they are eligible as small or large business. Kind of hurts my market research. Assuming SAM is secure, it would be nice to have TIN for firm too, so I can input them into my Contract Writing System without waiting on their response. I should also say, that at this point I
  9. So I am seeking opinions, and hopefully evidence. I want to consider the DFARS definition of consolidation of requirements only, and not to even discuss bundling, my scenario is OCONUS and FAR 19 for the most part doesn't apply and neither does bundling. However, DFARS part 7 does apply and there is debate regarding how to apply the definition of consolidation to construction requirements. DFARS -207.170-2 Definitions. “Consolidation of contract requirements” means the use of a solicitation to obtain offers for a single contract or a multiple award contract to satisfy two or more requirement
  10. Meet the objectives (moving targets), do it faster, compete everything, always firm fixed price, make sure small business gets an ever increasing portion, but leverage buying power with strategic sourcing, get lower prices, follow all the rules/regs (even contradicting ones), and oh yeah, Government employees are overpaid. Not trying to rant, but it seems the Government sets conflicting goals depending on the political environment. But in the end, I think the most glaring thing is not how much to reduce the acquisition cycle by, but rather the goal should be to measure it. Ridiculous that w
  11. Just because it is over the IGE does not mean the price isn't fair and reasonable. I cannot imagine a scenario in which the Government could be wrong on its estimate? We never try to buy more than we can afford right? The recourse the PCO has is to make a determination if the price is fair and reasonable or not via price analysis, FAR 15.404-1( - (competitive quotes, comparison to IGE, market research, historical pricing, catalogue prices, etc.)...Also verbatim from Appendix A, para A.5. of the DoD source selection Procedures dated 4 March 2011 "...Although in exceptional cases when the det
  12. pretty sure those links make this point already, but FAR 19 applies because 8.405-5 specifically states the part 19 eligibility requirements do in fact apply. So when you set aside for small business, the Large Business that submits an offer fails to meet the FAR 19 eligibility requirement of a small business and is considered non-responsive and rejected.
  13. As far as providing an RFQ to anyone who asks for it. No problem, they can see it. And you will consider any quote provided. You will consider a Large Business' quote submitted in a total small business set aside as non-responsive and reject it. Not sure why that language would lead you to believe you can't set aside when, as Don points out, 8.405-5 clearly states you can.
  14. Can I modify the GSA Schedule (basic contract) to include the clause if I do not work for GSA? no. If the IDIQ was setup by my agency and I am the owner of the IDIQ (basic contract) then yes I would modify the basic to incorporate the clause by negotiations. So in the event of the GSA Schedule, when I solicit offers through GSA Ebuy, I would inform offerors that the requirement is set aside in accordance with 52.219-6 and that 52.219-14 will also be a clause in the resultant delivery order (contract). The contractor by accepting the delivery order, is also accepting all the terms and condit
  15. bilateral modification to the IDIQ or basic contract. or when you do a set aside on GSA, you have to inform the offerors that the delivery order will be subject to 52.219-6 as it is a total small business set aside, as well as 52.219-14. You'd also add agency specific payment clauses in a task order to a GSA contract that probably aren't included in the basic contract. As long as these clauses/provisions are provided as information when you request the quote, it's pretty simple to get the contractor to comply. I guess the question your raising is can there be different clauses in an order t
×
×
  • Create New...