Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

TyroneSlothrop

Members
  • Content Count

    7
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About TyroneSlothrop

  • Rank
    New
  1. Companies must report their annual revenue in SAM.gov so that a three year average may be computed. But is that only on completion of a company's fiscal year end? What about companies with fiscal year ends that do not coincide with December 31st? Are such companies also required to report their estimated receipts on January 1st to be compliant, or can they just report in SAM.gov at the end their latest/current fiscal year? Lastly, do $ size standards apply until a company's fiscal year end, or are they redetermined on calendar year start regardless of the company's fiscal year? Thank you!
  2. A single-award FSS BPA solicitation asks for both labor categories at the BPA level, discounted from offeror’s GSA FSS, and pricing for certain initial and sample BPA orders based on further discounts from the BPA level labor category rates. There are both fixed price and labor hour BPA orders. While some labor categories for the BPA level are suggested, offerors are free to add their own labor categories at the BPA level for their offers. So different offerors may have different BPA labor categories. The evaluation critera and award basis states that source selection will be conducted using
  3. Does FAR 19.1307 (HUBZone price evaluation preference) apply to task orders / delivery orders competed under a GSA Federal Supply Schedule? It appears not, since the list of contract clauses for an FSS contract omit FAR clause 52.219-4. So if this is the case, my follow-on question is that while it is clear why the price preference doesn't apply to the award of the FSS contract itself, what is the reason that FSSes are exempt from having to apply 19.1307 for task/delivery order competed under them?
  4. For a multiple-award ID/IQ acquisition where a portion of the awards will be set aside for SBs under different socioeconomic categories, but where the awards to offerors that are other than small businesses is strictly numerically limited, must the HUBZone price preference apply, and is it necessary to include FAR 52.219-4 in the solicitation? The competition is already structured so that a certain number of awards will be made to HUBZone or WOSB offerors. All offers will be made against a single solicitation, but after a certain number of awards are made without consideration of socioeconomic
  5. Thanks for the replies. Yes, lowest offers. I did find GAO addressed my second question a few times already, and so I should have checked first before asking. Here is one of them: http://www.gao.gov/products/A82202#mt=e-report Even mandatory clauses which were not included in a solicitation are not included by force of law if omitted from the solicitation.
  6. I know that the HUBZone price evaluation preference does not apply to cases where all fair and reasonable offers are accepted. However, would it apply to the case of a multi-award full-and-open contract where the evaluation is by LPTA, but where the solicitation sets in advance the number of awards? Also, does the full force of FAR 19.1307 still apply in cases where clause 52.218-4 was not included in the solicitation?
  7. Hi all, I've followed discussions of WIFCON for the past year but have never posted anything until now. I have a question concerning price evaluations on a Part 15 solicitation. The solicitation includes an IDIQ (labor rate schedule) and a first task order, both of which require pricing. The evaluation criteria sets out that the government will "evaluate the price through an evaluation of the proposed labor rate schedules, a price analysis and realism analysis of the first task order and a determination on cost reasonableness". So let me pose a "for instance". Let's say two offerors end up in
×
×
  • Create New...