Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

MrProliferation

Members
  • Content Count

    10
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About MrProliferation

  • Rank
    New
  • Birthday 09/17/1980

Contact Methods

  • Website URL
    http://
  • ICQ
    0

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Washington, DC
  • Interests
    Indie Film, Rock, and Hip Hop, Webcomics, Politics and Public Sector Reform, Fine Literature
  1. Does anyone remember or know of whether or how the NIH Contractor Performance System (CPS) allowed contractors to comment? It has been a very long time since I've used this system as our agency switched to CPARS, but we are looking over some reports in PPIRS that were filed via CPS in later FY 2009 about a contractor that are very troubling. The only issue is that there are no comments recorded by the contractor. This seems highly unusual given how negative the assessment is, as usually contractors manage some kind of rebuttal. We are wondering if the contractor was ever given an opportunity t
  2. Thank you for the feedback as that somewhat follows my thinking. Section 852 is another matter though, of course, because my agency isn't DoD so we correspondingly do not have the impetus of insourcing or other things to help us expand the tiny sliver of acquisition workforce here other than use contractors. My agency, being the dreaded non-defense discretionary spending, is also looking at a budget cut that will likely reduce our number of feds and our already tiny statutory cap of employees further. My primary concern isn't actually with the PPIRS/source selection piece, while that is impor
  3. I have recently moved to be the sole procurement analyst at a smaller agency's contracting activity and have a challenge on my hands as we are moving to be more compliant with the push for using CPARS and we are currently using PPIRS. While it's obvious that your garden variety support contractor should never see anything in CPARS or PPIRS that affects anything not related to thier specific firm that they are the designated POC on due to potential OCI, what about contracted 1102s working in a contracting activity? Are they also forbidden from seeing things in CPARS and PPIRS? The DoD Policy Gu
  4. Does anyone out there know if there are any legal decisions on where/how indefeasible right of use (IRU) leases would be treated? Or, barring legal decisions, would anyone care to offer an opinion on what FAR/DFARS parts would apply to it? Specifically I am trying to figure out if one would view this as an "investment" and thus a procurement-funded type acquisition or one funded with sustainment-type funding. I am trying to look at all options for an acquisition at the very theoretical phase right now and I don't know whether IRU could be considered a viable multi-year contracting approach as
  5. I have found this to be a particularly vexing problem throughout my acquisition career, but I wanted to see if anyone out there has a particularly good method for identifying potential MACs. The GWACs are easy enough, but I don't think those will do it in this case for me. The only method I really know if is getting lucky by finding the websites of various contracting activities and searching through those, but maybe there is a better way and if anyone would know it would be WIFCON posters. In my particular instance I am trying to locate any vehicles that I could order security equipment (CCTV
  6. Without revealing too much, I'll say that I work for an agency that isn't subject to FAR, but follows it when it feels like it. Thus, there is no agency supplement for my agency, although in my previous jobs at other agencies I've used such structured approaches. In this case I'm unfortunately having to operate without a lot of facts at my fingertips that would allow me to fill out a structured approach sheet. I've more been tasked with doing blind research on what is a likely fixed fee to expect given only the minimal facts I've stated here and a few others. I hope later to get more informati
  7. No, I am not DOD, but do you know where I can obtain the weighted guidelines? DFARS? This is a civilian agency contract. I should have said that up front. We're talking only US domestic too, very few or no international implications in this contract.
  8. I'm doing research for an acquisition that is in the low (barely) nine-figure range, CPFF, and for IT support services. The bulk of the requirement mostly entails LAN administration. In my opinion, this is a very low-risk set of services, especially since it's a CPFF contract type, and I was wondering what people here would think is an appropriate or reasonable fixed fee? I've heard everything from 4-8%, but I thought I would put it out there to hear what WIFCON would have to say. Any thoughts or experiences on the topic, no matter how redacted, would be helpful.
×
×
  • Create New...