Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

j_dude77

Members
  • Content Count

    81
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About j_dude77

  • Rank
    Member

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Southern Mississippi
  • Interests
    Hunting, Fishing, Reloading, Competition Shooting.

Recent Profile Visitors

5,411 profile views
  1. Ok. Just making sure I was not loosing it. Our attorney told me that changing the title of a contract/subcontract is a change in scope. I was just floored when I heard that.
  2. Joel, Yes. These are subcontracts. They awarded a new subcontract with the same title as the old. The new subcontract was being confused with the old, so they changed the title.
  3. Have you ever considered that changing the title of a contract was a change in scope? Let me dive right into the situation. We have a contract with the clause 52.244-2 "Consent to Subcontract". Contractor issued a subcontract, let's call it 'green m&m'. This contract expired last year. When the contractor re-competed this requirement, they made some changes to the original green m&m SOW. A new contract was awarded with the title of green m&m. About a year down the road, the contractor and subcontract mutually agree to change the title to 'brown m&m' to more accurately refl
  4. Let me say I never took CON 170, I took CON 217 and 218. From what I have been told CON 218 became 170 and 270. I am not sure how much of actual cost reimbursement topics you touched on except the math part. Do not be afraid to take the position. Everyone seems to think that cost type contracts are this mythical thing that only a rare few can do. You should pick up real quick the differences.
  5. Just older terms still lingering.
  6. Vern, No one said I could not. I was just asked if it was possible. Matthew, I am aware of the EDWOSB NAICS requirements. I appreciate everyone's input.
  7. This question is just for knowledge. I want to establish a multiple award IDIQ. I want to set it aside so that only 8(a), HUBZone, SDVOSB and EDWOSB can compete for awards. Is there anything preventing me from establishing this type of set-aside? I had someone ask me if this is possible, and I believe it is. I could not find anything in the regulations that says you cannot.
  8. Read the opening post too quick. He is asking about wrapping up every factor into one overall rating, I have never seen an agency regulation requiring that.
  9. Some agencies do require a 'rolled-up' rating in each factor. This is straight from the Army Source Selection Supplement ASM3. Step Six: Assign Ratings for Non-Cost Evaluation Factors When Using the Tradeoff Process -- At this point, the evaluators may or may not individually assign ratings to each evaluation factor or subfactor for which they are responsible. At a minimum, each evaluation group must convene to discuss the offeror’s proposal. The purpose of the discussion is to share their views on the offeror’s strengths, weaknesses, deficiencies, risks and uncertainties related to their
  10. Sorry it took so long to reply. To clarify, yes we are asking for the associated working papers. The audit and working papers is only one part of the evaluation. We are also asking for narratives and questionnaires. The technical folks biggest concern is that many firms are confusing contract audits with financial audits. This became evident during market research. Either way the issue has been settled at a level much higher than me. As an aside, other agencies have released RFPs evaluating the audits and working papers under past performance. Just have to do what I can with what I am given.
  11. It appears to be a simple grant. Is this a reasonable conclusion based on the above information? My opinion contract. you said ' The entities who fund fund future prospective employees while giving them real world problems to work on, and at the same time gets the benefit of some targeted research overseen by SMEs in the field.' Entity benefits, not the general public. If you said they released the research to the public, then grant.
  12. We are looking to award a contract utilizing a past performance trade-off method. So just price and past performance. We are asking contractors to submit samples of work (audit reports) that they have previously performed to be evaluated under past performance. The attorneys who have reviewed the evaluation criteria keep saying that we cannot review work samples under past performance because this should be technical. My answer to them is yes we can evaluate it under past performance since it demonstrates the quality of work done by the contractor. It was my understanding that the FAR gives co
  13. The short answer is yes you have to post an award notice. You have to post an award notice. It is over the SAT ($150K). Authority 5.301(B )(6) & 2.101. “Simplified acquisition threshold” means $150,000, except for acquisitions of supplies or services that, as determined by the head of the agency, are to be used to support a contingency operation or to facilitate defense against or recovery from nuclear, biological, chemical, or radiological attack (41 U.S.C. 1903), the term means—(1) $300,000 for any contract to be awarded and performed, or purchase to be made, inside the United Stat
  14. Yes we did. We did not accept a general 'we will bond them' letter. They were more detailed than that. If we had any issues with what was in the letters, a quick phone call cleared it up. I guess the better question would be; why would a bonding company give a letter to a Government agency stating that they would issue bonds to the contractor, only to not issue the contractor a bond if they were awarded an order under the MATOC?
×
×
  • Create New...