Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

Jeffro59

Members
  • Content count

    6
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About Jeffro59

  • Rank
    Copper Member
  • Birthday November 22

Contact Methods

  • ICQ
    0

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Chantilly, VA
  1. EEO Requirement

    I looked for this topic for reference in here, but didn't see anything... Question: If FAR clause 52.222-24, EEO, was not actually flowed down in the prime contract, does that also mean that we are not required to verify EEO PreAward Clearance? I was under the impression we are bound by the clause, regardless if it is in the prime or not...am I wrong?
  2. Gents, I want to make sure I understand your opinions... As a prime contractor who subcontracts a large amount of the work, it is my understanding that there isn't a FAR clause that references a dollar threshold requiring a written noncompetitive justification when full and open competition is not achievable due to specific engineering or technical expertise requirements, right? Our company policy does require a noncompetitive justification at the $25,000 threshold. One other related question: Would you agree that noncompetitive justifications are not required for subcontract awards under an IDIQ Prime Contract where the Prime was competed but the Task Order itself was not? In other words, if we are awarding a subcontract under a Task Order where that specific work wasn’t competed, does the requestor need to complete a noncompetitive justification? It would depend on the what's in the Prime or specific Task Order flowdowns, right? I don't believe FAR covers this, but if there is a FAR clause, please reference.
  3. FAR Business Ownership Restrictions

    Appreciate your reply...especially because you also know Barbara's here!
  4. Does the FAR limit the ownership percentage we (The SI Organization) can have in a small business?
  5. What is the definition of “interim billing price adjustments” in FAR 15.403-2( B )? Can anyone provide me with a couple of examples of how this exemption would apply?
  6. We want to descope a CPFF contract, which results in a negative value...($950,000)...does the absolute value of $950,000 apply under FAR 52.215-13, where we are required to obtain certified cost or pricing data to support the descope, or can we descope without the whole nine yards of effort?
×