Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

creyes814

Members
  • Posts

    21
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About creyes814

  • Birthday August 14

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Female
  • Location
    San Diego, California

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. @formerfed- Thanks for your response. That's what I thought. I've located some sources sought notices in Sam.Gov which contain the dollar amounts, but I couldn't confirm this in the regulations.
  2. Are we allowed to specify the estimated dollar amount in a pre-solicitation Sources Sought notice in Beta.SAM.gov? I couldn't find guidance in the FAR as to what content is allowed. In FAR 5.207 Preparation and transmittal of synopsis, the content described for synopsis looks to be for "after contract award". Thank you.
  3. Can you use combined a synopsis/solicitation for a new services IDIQ type contract? I see guidance in the FAR under part 12 and 13 for commercial items. Nothing in FAR part 15. Thank you.
  4. What steps can be taken if one of our Multiple Award Service Contractors is not performing up to PAR. I remember years ago our office would issue a "Letter of Concern" to the contractor. Any info is appreciated.
  5. @ji20874- Yes sir. I didn't think an analysis was required but I told the CS to document in her write-up. Thank you for responding.
  6. We issued an RFP under one of our Multiple Award Service Contracts which included an incorrect WD. An amendment was issued to include the correct WD to the KTRs. Revised proposals were received and both the contractors have increased their prices. I've never been in a situation where contractors came back with a changed their prices due to the WD. Do we need to do any type of analysis? Any info is appreciated.
  7. We are working on a new task order where the current option year of the basic contract will expire tomorrow. The contractor has agreed to honor their current option year price for the task order even though the new option year will reflect a slightly higher price. Would accepting the contractors current option year price be in violation of the contract terms and conditions?
  8. Isn't there a FAR clause or policy that says if there is an IDIQ contract vehicle that fits a particular NAICS code or type of work they have to use those services?
  9. Is a subcontracting plan still required for a large business if the contractor performs 100% of the work? Is a waiver required if not? I couldn't find the answer in the FAR 19.704. Thank you.
  10. Yes I am. You were a great mentor to me at SWRMC, and you still are. Good to hear from you.
  11. Thank you Don. It's not spelled out in our NAVFAC BMS, NFAS or the NMCARS. v/r, Christine Reyes
  12. Can the Source Selection Authority and Contracting Officer be the same?
×
×
  • Create New...