Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

toofargone

Members
  • Content Count

    7
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About toofargone

  • Rank
    New
  1. If an agency wants to make a guaranteed minimum for an IDIQ contract in the option years as well as the base year, must that guaranteed minimum quantity be more than nominal?
  2. We are awaiting a DCAA audit on part of a claim that is taking a long time. However, part of the claim is not disputed. In order to pay that portion, should we do a partial contracting officer's decision, or is it sufficient to just provide a mod to the contract?
  3. What if the pricing schedule has already gone out without such a statement? What can we do at that point if an offeror proposed pricing for 2014 and 2015 that exceeds the 2013 rates?
  4. I am faced with the following scenario: The agency would like to award a BPA under the FSS. The current option period under the schedule contract will expire in 2013, although it may be renewed. The options on the BPA would extend through 2015. I know that we cannot exercise the options on the BPA if the schedule contract is not renewed, but my question pertains to pricing. Can the prices for years 2014 and 2015 under the BPA exceed the maximum pricing for 2013 under the schedule contract?
  5. I would like to issue a solicitation for an IDIQ contract with a 5 year base ordering period. My supervisor believes that we would have to comply with FAR 17.1, multiyear contracting, to do so, including the provisions on cancellation ceilings. To me, this seems contrary to the idea that in an IDIQ you are only obligated to order the guaranteed minimum. Are IDIQs considered multiyear contracts subject to the requirements of FAR 17.1?
  6. I have a firm fixed price indefinite quantity contract that I would like to solicit as a commercial item. There are a few time and materials components as well. Am I required to do the D&F under FAR 12.207((ii), even though the majority of the contract line items would not require this, or does the mere presence of any time and materials line items mandate it?
  7. I agree that you could describe the services to be performed in a more general manner, but what about the subsequent part of 16.505(a)(2): 16.505 -- Ordering. (a) General. * * * * * (2) Individual orders shall clearly describe all services to be performed or supplies to be delivered so the full cost or price for the performance of the work can be established when the order is placed. How can you establish the full cost or price of performance of an IDIQ task order at the time that the order is placed?
×
×
  • Create New...