• Joined
[…] Jump to content

Jacques

Members
  • Posts

    672
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Blog Comments posted by Jacques

  1. Whatever you may think of the merits of self-certification for small business programs, I think the Inspector General's comment was directed to the wrong audience.  If you don't want Government contracting officers to be able to rely on self-certifications prepared by offerors, a rule change at the very least is needed.  Under 15 U.S.C. 637(m)(5), made applicable to the SDVOSB preference through 15 U.S.C. 657f(d), "In carrying out this subsection, the Administrator [of the SBA] shall establish procedures relating to--(i) the filing, investigation, and disposition by the [Small Business] Administration of any challenge to the eligibility of a small business concern...."  Those SBA procedures appear in 13 CFR Part 125.

    If you believe government contracting officers should be protesting status more to the SBA, there is something the DAR Council or FAR Council could potentially do.