Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

obinnae

Members
  • Content count

    15
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About obinnae

  • Rank
    Copper Member

Contact Methods

  • ICQ
    0
  1. Vern - Thanks for this - clause 2 is obviously completely subjective and you could reasonably argue that any solicitation would be better off being full and open. Moral of the story is - if a COTR/CO wants something to go full and open - not a whole lot industry can do about it, correct?
  2. What do you mean by prerequisite? My understanding is that there is no set and clear rule that states a certain solicitation must be set aside. There are the governmental SB set aside goals - but on a solicitation by solicitation level, its at the discretion of the CO. What would be an example of a prerequisite to require something to be set aside? I have a feeling I am just not understanding the semantics. PS - thanks for your help on this!
  3. IGCE left in spreadsheet

    Understood. Thanks for your help and insights!!!
  4. IGCE left in spreadsheet

    What if the CO noticed the mistake and took down the spreadsheet within a day and replaced it with a clean one? Couldn't that put others who hadn't seen it at a disadvantage?
  5. What's the process for when a CO accidentally leaves a IGCE in a spreadsheet that goes out to all bidders? Is there any recourse? Must the solicitation be cancelled?
  6. Assuming an SDVOSB set aside contract had adequate competition 5 years ago, the SDVOSB performed without fault for the life of the contract - is there any requirement stating that the work must be kept in the SDVOSB or at least SB set aside program? Would a minor change in scope warrant a CO to release it full and open without doing any RFI/SS to determine SB capabilities?
  7. Thank you! This is extremely helpful. Much appreciated.
  8. I apologize if I wasted anyone's time, that was certainly not my intent. I am simply trying to get an answer. My contracting shop literally has no clue and I want to make sure we're performing within the requirements in the FAR. That is all. In the third message, I said I guess I should have been more clear. I was trying to create a hypothetical and didn't realize that the rules were different for an 8(a) vs SDVOSB. As I stated in my reply. These are the facts of the contract: 2 SDVOSBs, 1 is a prime, 1 is a sub. It was an SDVOSB set-aside competed contract, NOT sole source. To restate my question more clearly: Is there any FAR clause that states that the prime must actually do 51% of the work if both the prime and sub are SDVOSBs?
  9. 52.219-27 is not in the contract either.
  10. 52-219-14 is not in the contract. BTW - thanks for your help. I very much appreciate it!
  11. I guess I should have provided more details, sorry. It is an SDVOSB set aside contract that was competed. Both the prime and sub are SDVOSBs under within the revenue threshold for the NAICS code. T&M contract. Does the prime have to do at least 51% of the work?
  12. Clause 52.244-2 is in the contract, but there is no "form" associated with it. It is just in the list within the "clauses incorporated by reference" section.
  13. Is there any rule mandating that a prime contractor perform 51% of the work on a specific contract? How about on a set-aside contract in a situation where the prime contractor and sub contractor both have the same socio-economic status? As an example - an 8(a) set aside contract where the proposed prime contractor and sub contractor are both 8(a)s. Would the prime truly have to perform at least 51% of the work? Thanks in advance!
  14. Long time reader, first time poster. I appreciate all of the insight and guidance given out here. I have a question regarding the size standard for a small business. Assuming a small business is the prime contractor, and is backed by a large business, does the entire revenue of the contract count for the small business, or only the portion that they actually work? For example - a small business holds a $5m/year contract as a prime. It has a large business sub that performs 40% of the actual work - or $2m/year. When invoicing the government, the small business invoices a total of $5m/year, but essentially pays $2m/year directly out to its subcontractor. What amount is considered the "revenue" of the small business? $5m or the $3m that the small business actually worked? Thanks in advance for any guidance!
×