• Joined
[…] Again, in an effort to conclude external consistency with the related statutes and to find a harmonious interpretation, unless the statute in its own text, offers a different definition of personal services, I can only assume the FAR definition is the standard that was used by Congress, the same as it was used by GAO. However, without any statements of the legislature to assist in the interpretation, it might never be known for sure.
  11. 38 U.S.C. 513 "Contracts and Personal Services" "The Secretary may, for purposes of all laws administered by the Department, accept uncompensated services, and enter into contracts or agreements with private or public agencies or persons (including contracts for services of translators without regard to any other law), for such necessary services (including personal services) as the Secretary may consider practicable." General Counsel has held that the plain language of the statute above did not intend to authorize issuance of a contract for any service that creates an employer-employee relationship.