DCGOVLAW
[…] That is, if there is a class waiver, is the proper size still 500 under the NMR or is it 1,000 as listed on the SF1449? I read the waiver of the NMR only to apply to the requirement that the small business must provide the supplies of another small business (notwithstanding my note below). Others here read the waiver of the 500 employee standard of the NMR. Any assistance is greatly appreciated. Importantly, the regulation as currently included in the 2013 version of the CFR is incorrect. The old version of 13 CFR 121.406( (1)(iii) stated "Will supply the end item of a small business manufacturer or processor made in the United States, or obtains a waiver of such requirement pursuant to paragraph ( (3) of this section." This section was amended in 2012 to state "Takes ownership or possession of the item(s) with its personnel, equipment or facilities in a manner consistent with industry practice". The old section (iii) was moved to subpart (iv).