Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

jeff4757

Members
  • Content count

    110
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About jeff4757

  • Rank
    Bronze Member
  1. DCMA interview

    Thank youu to all!! This was very helpful.
  2. DCMA interview

    Folks, If you were posed the following question, how would you reply? "Which Part of the FAR do you prefer working out of- 8, 13, or 15? And why? Appreciate any feedback!
  3. DCMA interview

    Folks, I am interviewing soon with DCMA for a GS 1102-09 target GS 1102-11 position as a Contract Administrator. There will be 10 questions. Can anyone provide me an idea of what to expect? Many thanks!
  4. Folks- What is the best way to determine whether a DoD contract is exempt from CAS? Any feedback appreciated. Thank you!
  5. CPSR

    Folks, What determines whether a CPSR is required for a firm? Is it a dollar threshold? Any feedback appreciated. Thank you!
  6. Hello all, Our Government customer is requesting subcontractor quotes for a FFP proposal. The whole prime contract is FFP. Isn't there a FAR clause that prohibits the Government from requesting this detail where the Government should be performing Price Analysis? Your feedback is appreciated!
  7. Thanks, Vern! How about FAR 52.232-7 as a commercial item?
  8. I forgot to mention our product is a commercial item per FAR 2.101.
  9. To retreadfed- Thank you! The services contract is made up of a combination of FFP and CPFF Clins with an ODC Clin priced as "1 Lot"
  10. Guys, Many thanks! Very insightful and a huge help to outline to management! Again thank you!
  11. The Government has issued our company an RFP for Services. In the RFP, the CLIN for travel and MATERIALS is stated as NON-FEE Bearing. Our firm does not include Fee on travel and freight charges. Our firm's position on materials is that FEE on materials is appropriate. Do we simply take exception to their request on the basis of operating principle or does the FAR allow Fee to be applied appropriately? Any feedback to this situation is appreciated! Many thanks!
  12. Folks- Does FAR 52.225-13 prohibit our company from ANY foreign purchases? Clause (a) is throwing me off. Thanks for your input.
  13. Government review of payroll records

    Thanks to you both! Much appreciate the feedback!
×