Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

Rookie1102

Members
  • Content count

    14
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About Rookie1102

  • Rank
    New
  1. Rookie1102

    Price Proposals for A-E IDIQ Contracts

    Because I did not initially state our complete process and later proceeded to answer specific questions to our process, I believe my words are now being taken out of context. We are in compliant with the Brooks Act on how we solicit and award A-E IDIQ contracts and subsequent task orders. My apologies for not initially clarifying the specific question I was asking.
  2. Rookie1102

    Price Proposals for A-E IDIQ Contracts

    Because we aren't considering the price proposals/quotes of the other firms.
  3. Rookie1102

    Price Proposals for A-E IDIQ Contracts

    "Rookie, just out of curiosity, is the process for awarding task orders spelled out in the contracts?" Yes, this exact process is spelled out in the contracts.
  4. Rookie1102

    Price Proposals for A-E IDIQ Contracts

    Yes, I was simply asking about requesting price proposals from all competitors and nothing else. Thank you all for your input.
  5. Rookie1102

    Price Proposals for A-E IDIQ Contracts

    If a technical approach discussion is necessary then yes, we hold discussions on the technical approach. In establishing our IDIQ's, we have approved labor rates so the review of the price proposals includes confirming the number of labor hours, labor categories, equipment, etc. is in line with our IGE. If it is not in line with our IGE then that is when we negotiate. I don't see how this is cutting corners. I would like to like to revert back to my original question. Is there a violation of the Brooks Act if we request proposals from our A-E IDIQ contract holders but keep them secure until the most highly qualified contractor is determined. At that point, the most highly qualified contractor's proposal is released and the other price proposals are never released.
  6. Rookie1102

    Price Proposals for A-E IDIQ Contracts

    We established our 4 A-E IDIQ contracts consistent with the Brooks Act and FAR 36.6. After those are awarded and we have a requirement to solicit, we send out a letter RFP to the 4 A-E IDIQ contract holders request their technical proposal as volume I and price proposal as volume II. Upon receipt of the proposals, the technical proposals (volume I) ONLY are submitted to the evaluation board for their review and technical analysis. After a decision has been made on the technical proposals, the CO then releases, to the evaluation board, the price proposal (volume II) of the most highly qualified contractor and we negotiate as necessary.
  7. Rookie1102

    Price Proposals for A-E IDIQ Contracts

    To confirm this is not a multi-agency contract.
  8. My Agency has issued multiple A-E IDIQ contracts. This process was done in compliance with the Brooks Act. After the IDIQ contracts are awarded, at the task order level, the Agency issues an RFP to the A-E IDIQ contract holders requesting both the technical proposal and price proposal on each project. The CO has processes in place to ensure the cost information that is collected is not considered by, seen by, or accessible to the evaluating board that is ranking the Task Order technical proposals based on technical capability. Once the most highly qualified contractor is determined, only that price proposal is released to the evaluating board. All other price proposals remain confidential to include omission from the contract file. Is this task order process non-compliant with the Brooks Act? If so, please cite to the regulation that specifically prohibits the Agency from collecting cost information at the same time as technical information in response to a task order issued to A/E contractors under a multiple-award A/E IDIQ contract.
  9. Retreadfed, I'm with the government
  10. I'm speaking about the task order as a stand alone only with respect to the retention time. Why should I keep a task order that was complete in 2010 for 6 years and 3 months after the end of the IDIQ? Instead of keeping it until 2016 (plus 3 months), I'm supposed to keep it until 2021 (plus 3 months)? That seems like a total waste of space and file management. GSA orders are task orders and we don't keep them until 6 years, plus 3 months after then end of the GSA contract. We keep them 6 years, 3 months after the end of the task order.
  11. Our IDIQ started in Jan 2010 and we have task orders that are complete. Many were complete in 2010, 2011, etc. It sounds like you are telling me I can't destroy the task orders until the IDIQ is complete which isn't until 2015. So a task order that was complete in 2010 can't be destroyed until the last task order is complete and final payment has been received (plus the 6 year and 3 month retention) which won't be until 2015+, is that correct? It seems to me the task order should be a stand alone document and we can stage the destroy date for 6 years and 3 months after final payment on the task order.
  12. There is a debate in our office about the retention time for task orders against our in house IDIQs. Some are saying they are stand alone orders and shall be destroyed after the specified time period of when the task order itself is complete. However, others are saying they must be kept with the master IDIQ file and not destroyed until the IDIQ has been closed out. I can't seem to find any information about this in the FAR. Does anybody have an answer?
  13. Rookie1102

    Telecommunication Acquisitions

    I am the contracting office. I forgot to mention that these actions weren't previously done in the contracting office and we have been told the way we used to do it is wrong. So now we are tasked to take it over and I'm just trying to weed out what should and shouldn't be done in the procurement office. Nobody else seems to know the answers therefore I've been asked to research it and figure it out. I don't believe there is a monopoly for the phones, not sure about the cable. Electricity and water is not on my list.
  14. I am looking for information on how to procure telecommunications services. Do these actions fall under normal acquisition procedures, i.e. FAR Part 12? Besides cell phones, which I know are commercial, I also have requirements for landlines, cable tv and cell phones that are strictly used for revenue metering. I've read FAR part 41 - Acquisition of Utility Services and I'm still not sure on how to proceed. Any guidance is appreciated.
×