RJH46

Members
  • Content count

    7
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About RJH46

  • Rank
    Copper Member
  1. We have a Federal Agency that wants to exercise the option for an additional year of perfromance. The contract period does not end for another three weeks but because they did not provide us 60 days advance notice as required by FAR 52.217-9 they contend they cannot exercise the option. How do I convince them that the contract is still in force so they can extend?
  2. An Agency OIG is reviewing our contract on Buy American Act and Davis Bacon compliance. We do not feel we have done anything wrong yet we find we are spending a lot of time with the IG and providing them materials. Can we bill the Agency for the time or submit an REA. The Agency Contracting Officer agrees that the situation has become unreasonable and is willing to reimburse us for time spent. Any thoughts on this?
  3. In an earlier question it was averred that in a JV where both members are large businesses are large that both partners are allowed to combine their 1st tier small business subcontracting toward meeting the small business goals in the contract. I am researching this and have been looking for an official reference that this is allowed. Can anyone help on this you help? Thanks
  4. Joint Ventures

    Could you please tell me why you are certain that both partners (large companies in the JV) combine their 1st tier small business subcontracting toward meeting the small business goals in the contract. I am researching this and have been looking for a reference that this is allowed. Can you help? Thanks
  5. If in an unincorporated Joint Venture one member of the JV has a conflict of interest may the other partner to the JV perform the work?
  6. Selling of recovered lead

    The contract has FAR 52.232-16 Progress Payments (d) Title (4) that states The contractor may sell any scrap resulting from production without requesting the contracting officers approval but the proceeds shall be creditied against the costs of performance. But I see this as applicable if we were manufactuing somnething and the process resulted in scrap metal or some suvh thing.
  7. We have a contract with the Air Force that includes recovery of some lead pellets from soil. Is there anything that requires us to credit the Air Force the amount of money that the recovered lead is sold for? Is there a FAR clause that addresses this?