• Joined
[…] You need to address it during the solicitation phase, either by amendment or through clarifications or some other way.
  25. "...if we decided to use the Walsh-Healey Public Contracts Act, it would make the acquisition non-commercial..." You cannot say you're using Walsh-Healey; therefore, the acquisition is not commercial. You're approaching it from the wrong direction. Here's the right way -- if the acquisition is for a commercial item, then the Walsh-Healey Public Contracts Act does not apply. See FAR 12.504( a )( 4 ). But you're probably covered by 10 USC 7299, where we read, "Each contract for the construction, alteration, furnishing, or equipping of a naval vessel is subject to the Walsh-Healey Act (41 U.S.C. 35 et seq.) unless the President determines that this requirement is not in the interest of national defense." You're buying repair -- is repair covered by "construction, alteration, furnishing, or equipping"? Follow the link below for a Coast Guard acquisition for ship repair using FAR 13.5: https://www.fbo.gov/index?s=opportunity&mode=form&id=9530744461b329525653c4593735180e&tab=core&_cview=1 You might