C Culham
[…] The competition requirements in part 6 and the policies in subpart 15.3 do not apply to the ordering process. I just think in terms of the FAR. I realize a general definition makes sense. To me it is not competing orders it is giving folks a fair opportunity for consideration for award of the order.
  20. I take exception to this. Fair Opportunity is an order placement process not a competition.
  21. I won't argue the need to document a file as to why but just remember the world of 8(a) sole source is different.... 4 CFR 21.5 Protest Issues Not For Consideration at (3) "Procurements under sec. 8(a) of the Small Business Act. Under that section, since contracts are entered into with the SBA at the contracting officer's discretion and on such terms as are agreed upon by the procuring agency and the SBA, the decision to place or not to place a procurement under the 8(a) program is not subject to review absent a showing of possible bad faith on the part of government officials or that regulations may have been violated. 15 U.S.C. 637(a)."
  22. Hmmm....been there done that. Consider this. In a 8(a) sole source the 8(a) firm is actually a subcontractor to the Government (SBA).