Retreadfed
[…] 16. Deefarrd, note that the limitations on the JTR per diem rates are contained in the cost principles. They do not govern the costs a contractor can incur under an FFP contract. Further, for the costs the contractor incurs under a contract subject to the cost principles, the JTR per diem limits only apply to the per diem itself. Finally, please note that travel costs, e.g., airfare, are not subject to the per diem limitations. The per diem limitations only apply to the cost of lodging, meals and incidental expenses.
  17. Don, going back to your post #22, I don't think 15 U.S.C. 644(a) gives individual contracting officers or even individual contracting activities authority to use such a price evaluation preference. Note that it says "small-business concerns within the meaning of this chapter shall receive any award or contract or any part thereof . . . as to which it is determined by the Administration and the contracting procurement or disposal agency . . . to be in the interest of assuring that a fair proportion of the total purchases and contracts for property and services for the Government in each industry category are placed with small-business concerns." To me, this indicates that whatever process is used to award contracts to small businesses must be established by the SBA and procuring agency, not individual contracting officers or offices.