• entries
[…] Jump to content
  • entries
    1,831
  • comments
    55
  • views
    73,582

COVID-19 & SBA 8(a) Program Suspensions: FAQs


Koprince Law LLC

392 views

If you are a government contractor participating in the Small Business Administration’s 8(a) Business Development Program, there is a good chance you received an email this week about COVID-19 and the SBA’s 8(a) suspension authority. What is this authority and, more importantly, how would suspension impact your 8(a) status? In this post, we aim to provide some answers to frequently asked questions about these suspensions.

1 – What is the SBA’s suspension authority and how does it apply to COVID-19?

SBA’s suspension authority derives from 13 C.F.R. 124.305. Under this provision, the SBA may suspend an 8(a) participant’s “8(a) contract support and all other forms of 8(a) BD program assistance.” This includes an 8(a) participant’s eligibility for award of any 8(a) set-aside.

Usually, 8(a) suspension is a lead-up to termination from the 8(a) program, but there are a few other situations where the SBA can suspend 8(a) status.