• entries
[…] Keep in mind, this is just a draft provision, as the Senate version of the 2020 NDAA doesn’t contain the provision discussed in this blog.


Section 812 of the draft bill will repeal Section 866 of the John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019. Section 866 was the amendment to 10 U.S.C. § 2321(i) that extended the government’s authority to exercise rights in technical data to the time prior to the final disposition of challenges to the supplier’s asserted “use or release restrictions” in that data.

These “use or release restrictions” (as set forth in 10 U.S.C. § 2321) limit the federal government’s rights to use, release, and disclose a contractor’s technical data and to “permit the use of such technical data by persons outside the Government.” Any contractor supplying technical data to the government under a contract at any tier may assert these restrictions, subject to certain terms and conditions.