• entries
[…] These agency-specific standards, however, require an agency to “obtain approval from the SBA’s Administrator for adopting its own size standard.” This provision “permits any agency to use a 3-year average outside of the service industries[.]” However, “SBA proposes to adopt a 5-year averaging period for calculating annual receipts of businesses for all industries that are subject to receipts-based size standards, including the retail trade, agricultural, and construction industries.”

The calculation methodology for determining average annual receipts in 13 C.F.R. § 121.104 will stay the same, but use a 5-year standard rather than a 3-year standard. The proposed rule states:

(c) Period of measurement.

(1) Annual receipts of a concern that has been in business for 5 or more completed fiscal years means the total receipts of the concern over its most recently completed 5 fiscal years divided by 5.

(2) Annual receipts of a concern which has been in business for less than 5 complete fiscal years means the total receipts for the period the concern has been in business divided by the number of weeks in business, multiplied by 52.

(3) Where a concern has been in business 5 or more complete fiscal years but has a short year as one of the years within its period of measurement, annual receipts means the total receipts for the short year and the 4 full fiscal years divided by the total number of weeks in the short year and the 4 full fiscal years, multiplied by 52.

In the rule, SBA proposed treating service industries and other non-service-industry firms subject to receipts-based size standards the same.