HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] Vern


AnonYmus  Posted on Tuesday, July 15, 2003 - 12:19 pm:

Vern,

Yes. Contractors must keep several sets of books: (1) as per GAAP for financial reporting, (2) as per IRS code for tax accounting and reporting, (3) as per FAR Part 31 for those cost-based contracts subject to that subsection but otherwise exempt from CAS, and (4) as per CAS for CAS-covered contracts. And we wonder why contractors' indirect rates are so high??

Anyway, y'all might want to check out the CAS requirements at 48 CFR 9903.201-2 (Types of CAS Coverage). Here is a pertinent quotes --

"(b)(3) A contract awarded with modified CAS coverage shall remain subject to such coverage throughout its life regardless of changes in the business unit's CAS status during subsequent cost accounting periods."

From that specific rule I deduce (or is it infer?) to a general rule that a contract's CAS coverage status (i.e., Exempt, Modified or Full) is determined once at contract award and does not change throughout the life of the contract regardless of what happens to the business unit.