HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES

Google

       Search WWW Search wifcon.com

To Contents

Equipment Acquired under Federal Assistance
By bob antonio on Sunday, October 29, 2000 - 02:07 pm:

The Grants and Cooperative Agreements Act at 31 U.S.C. 6306 provides that:

The head of an executive agency may vest title in tangible personal property in a nonprofit institution of higher education or in a nonprofit organization whose primary purpose is conducting scientific research -

1) when the property is bought with amounts provided under a procurement contract, grant agreement, or cooperative agreement with the institution or organization to conduct basic or applied scientific research;

(2) when the head of the agency decides the vesting furthers the objectives of the agency;

(3) without further obligation to the United States Government; and

(4) under conditions the head of the agency considers appropriate.

Under these provisions, the federal government pays institutions to annually acquire medical, technical, and scientific equipment worth hundreds of millions of dollars. The recipients acquire title to the equipment and do not return it to the government.