HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] In light of the following in the public record, I would say that “confidential statistical data, amount or source of any income, profits, losses, or expenditures” are the operative words under the “Trade Secrets Act.” Pending further clarification, I think this is what Mr. Wellington meant.

US-CT-APP-DC, 40 CCF 76,809 , McDonnell Douglas Corporation v. Sheila E. Widnall, Secretary, Department of the Air Force, and United States Air Force, (June 30, 1995)
McDonnell Douglas also argued that, apart from Exemption 4, the Trade Secrets Act, 18 U.S.C. §1905 (1988), prohibited the release of the information sought by General Dynamics. That statute provides, in relevant part, that:

Whoever, being an officer or employee of the United States or any department or agency thereof... publishes, divulges, discloses, or makes known in any manner or to any extent not authorized by law any information coming to him in the course of his employment or official duties... which information concerns or relates to the TRADE SECRETS, processes, operations, style of work, or apparatus, or to the identity, CONFIDENTIAL STATISTICAL DATA, AMOUNT OR SOURCE OF ANY INCOME, PROFITS, LOSSES, OR EXPENDITURES of any person... shall be fined not more than $ 1,000, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both; and shall be removed from office or employment.

Regards,

Eric


By Vern Edwards on Wednesday, April 19, 2000 - 10:21 am:

Eric:

I fear that you may have misinterpreted the quote you gave us from McDonnell v. Widnal. I'll repeat the quote below for everyone's convenience: