HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] The difference is significant. In the case of the subcontracting limitation, compliance with the contractual requirement is determined through application of a complex cost measurement test, sometimes referred to as the "Phoenix methodology," after an SBA Office of Hearings and Appeals decision. See: Phoenix Systems & Technologies, Inc., Docket No. SIZ-89-9-29-129, November 29, 1989; and, Columbian Rope Company, Docket No. SIZ-96-2-8-13, June 6, 1996. See, too, 13 CFR 125.6(b).

However, SBA uses different criteria to determine whether or not a firm is "the manufacturer of the end item being procured." The criteria are described at length in 13 CFR § 121.406(b)(2), and include the following:

"(i) The proportion of total value in the end item added by the efforts of the concern, excluding the costs of overhead, testing, quality control, and profit; and (ii) the importance of the elements added by the concern to the function of the end item, regardless of their relative value."

Among other things, you will note that overhead and profit are not considered when determining whether or not a firm is the manufacturer, but they are included in the when applying the 50 percent rule.