HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] By Vern Edwards on Tuesday, August 27, 2002 - 11:25 am:

One more point of clarification. On August 26 at 3:47 p.m., Roy said:

"The only exception to the nonmanufacturing rule I know of at the present time for HUBZones is if the acquisition is for $25,000 or less. See SBA final rule posted in the Federal Register on January 18, 2001. This is really not classified as a waiver by SBA. Think SBA applied this monetary exception based on the authorization provided in general language found in FAR 19.102(f)(7)."

Roy is referring to the rule that appears at 13 CFR § 121.406(d), and which states:

(d) Simplified Acquisition Procedures. Where the procurement of a manufactured item is processed under Simplified Acquisition Procedures, as defined in Sec. 13.101 of the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) (48 CFR 13.101), and where the anticipated cost of the procurement will not exceed $25,000, the offeror need not supply the end product of a small business concern as long as the product acquired is manufactured or produced in the United States, and the offeror does not exceed 500 employees. The offeror need not itself be the manufacturer of any of the items acquired."

This is not an exception to or waiver of the nonmanufacturer rule.