HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] That’s my view on the subject.


By Vern Edwards on Friday, August 30, 2002 - 09:34 am:

Roy:

There are, indeed, two different standards: one for HUBZone manufacturers and another for HUBZone nonmanufacturers. Read 13 CFR 126.615, which says:

"May a large business participate on a HUBZone contract?

A large business may not participate as a prime contractor on a HUBZone award but may participate as a subcontractor to an otherwise qualified HUBZone SBC, subject to the contract performance requirements set forth in Sec. 126.700."

Now read 13 CFR 126.700(4), which says:

"What are the subcontracting percentages requirements under this program?

(a) Subcontracting percentage requirements. A qualified HUBZone SBC prime contractor can subcontract part of a HUBZone contract provided: (4) In the case of a contract for procurement of supplies (other than a procurement from a regular dealer in such supplies) the qualified HUBZone SBC spends at least 50 percent of the manufacturing cost (excluding the cost of materials) on performing the contract in a HUBZone. One or more qualified HUBZone SBCs may combine to meet this subcontracting percentage requirement."

Roy, did you see the parenthetical language excepting regular dealers? This language tracks 15 U.S.C. 632(p) [definitions relating to HUBZones] (5) [definition of "qualified HUBZone small business concern] (A)(i)(III)(bb), which says: