HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] A qualified HUBZone SBC prime contractor can subcontract part of a HUBZone contract provided: (4) In the case of a contract for procurement of supplies (other than a procurement from a regular dealer in such supplies) the qualified HUBZone SBC spends at least 50 percent of the manufacturing cost (excluding the cost of materials) on performing the contract in a HUBZone. One or more qualified HUBZone SBCs may combine to meet this subcontracting percentage requirement."

Roy, did you see the parenthetical language excepting regular dealers? This language tracks 15 U.S.C. 632(p) [definitions relating to HUBZones] (5) [definition of "qualified HUBZone small business concern] (A)(i)(III)(bb), which says:

"[W]ith respect to any subcontract entered into by the small business concern pursuant to a contract awarded to the small business concern under section 657a of this title, the small business concern will ensure that - in the case of a contract for procurement of supplies (other than procurement from a regular dealer in such supplies), not less than 50 percent of the cost of manufacturing the supplies (not including the cost of materials) will be incurred in connection with the performance of the contract in a