HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] It should be the same criteria that a manufacturer is required to meet.

Think I will check with the SBA. Thanks for your response.

Roy


By Vern Edwards on Friday, August 30, 2002 - 01:47 pm:

Roy:

Well, I can lead you to water, but...

Vern


By Vern Edwards on Friday, August 30, 2002 - 02:23 pm:

All:

See 13 CFR 126.601(d):

"A qualified HUBZone SBC which is a non-manufacturer may submit an offer on a contract for supplies if it meets the requirements under
the non-manufacturer rule as defined in Sec. 121.406(b) of this title and if the small manufacturer is also a qualified HUBZone SBC."

Here are the rules for determining who is the manufacturer of the end item, quoted from 13 CFR 121.406(b)(2):

"(2) For size purposes, there can be only one manufacturer of the end item being acquired. The manufacturer is the concern which, with its own facilities, performs the primary activities in transforming inorganic or organic substances, including the assembly of parts and components, into the end item being acquired. The end item must possess characteristics which, as a result of mechanical, chemical or human action, it did not possess before the original substances, parts or components were assembled or transformed. The end item may be finished and ready for utilization or consumption, or it may be semifinished as a raw material to be used in further manufacturing. Firms which perform only minimal operations upon the item being procured do not qualify as manufacturers of the end item. SBA will evaluate the following factors in determining whether a concern is the manufacturer of the end item:

(i) The proportion of total value in the end item added by the efforts of the concern, excluding costs of overhead, testing, quality control, and profit; and

(ii) The importance of the elements added by the concern to the function of the end item, regardless of their relative value."

As you can see, the standard for determining who is the manufacturer of the end item is different from the 50 percent rule, which is a strict cost test.

ABOUT  l CONTACT