HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] Roy:

My answer to Anonymous was correct. I said that the subcontracting limitation in FAR § 52.219-3(c)(2) does not apply to small business nonmanufacturers.

The SBA has applied the nonmanufacturer rule to HUBZONE small businesses. See 13 CFR 126.206, which says:

"Sec. 126.206 May non-manufacturers be certified as qualified HUBZone SBCs?

Non-manufacturers (referred to in the HUBZone Act of 1997 as 'regular dealers') may be certified as qualified HUBZone SBCs if they meet all of the requirements set forth in Sec. 126.200. For purposes of this part, a 'non-manufacturer' is defined in Sec. 121.406(b)(1)(i) and (ii) of this title."

The inapplicability of the 50 percent limitation to HUBZONE nonmanufactureres is made clear in 13 CFR 126.700, which says, in pertinent part:

"(a) Subcontracting percentage requirements. A qualified HUBZone SBC prime contractor can subcontract part of a HUBZone contract provided:

* * *

(4) In the case of a contract for procurement of supplies (other than a procurement from a regular dealer in such supplies) the qualified HUBZone SBC spends at least 50 percent of the manufacturing cost (excluding the cost of materials) on performing the contract in a HUBZone. One or more qualified HUBZone SBCs may combine to meet this subcontracting percentage requirement." Italics added.

Vern


By Vern Edwards on Tuesday, August 27, 2002 - 10:20 am:

For those who may not be following this discussion -- some background: