HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] Yea, regular dealers can still participate under the program but the products they supply must be manufactured in a HUBZone by qualified HUBZone SBC’s meeting the test of the 50 percent rule (excluding the cost of materials). That’s my view on the subject.


By Vern Edwards on Friday, August 30, 2002 - 09:34 am:

Roy:

There are, indeed, two different standards: one for HUBZone manufacturers and another for HUBZone nonmanufacturers. Read 13 CFR 126.615, which says:

"May a large business participate on a HUBZone contract?

A large business may not participate as a prime contractor on a HUBZone award but may participate as a subcontractor to an otherwise qualified HUBZone SBC, subject to the contract performance requirements set forth in Sec. 126.700."

Now read 13 CFR 126.700(4), which says:

"What are the subcontracting percentages requirements under this program?

(a) Subcontracting percentage requirements.