HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] When they say the item furnished must be manufactured in a HUBZone by one or more qualified HUBZone SBC Manufacturers, I believe there is only one set of criteria that can be applied in determining whether or not that item is a qualified HUBZone product. It should be the same criteria that a manufacturer is required to meet.

Think I will check with the SBA. Thanks for your response.

Roy


By Vern Edwards on Friday, August 30, 2002 - 01:47 pm:

Roy:

Well, I can lead you to water, but...

Vern


By Vern Edwards on Friday, August 30, 2002 - 02:23 pm:

All:

See 13 CFR 126.601(d):

"A qualified HUBZone SBC which is a non-manufacturer may submit an offer on a contract for supplies if it meets the requirements under
the non-manufacturer rule as defined in Sec. 121.406(b) of this title and if the small manufacturer is also a qualified HUBZone SBC."

Here are the rules for determining who is the manufacturer of the end item, quoted from 13 CFR 121.406(b)(2):

"(2) For size purposes, there can be only one manufacturer of the end item being acquired.