HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  |  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] However, there is an exception to the requirement that the contractor be the manufacturer, which is called the "nonmanufacturer rule" (see 13 CFR § 121.406(b), 121.1201, and 126.206). The nonmanufacturer rule allows HUBZone small business wholesalers and retailers ("regular dealers") to receive supply contracts awarded under HUBZone set-asides.

If the HUBZone contractor is a manufacturer, then it must comply with certain subcontracting percentage limitations apply (see 13 CFR § 126.700). These are the limitations referred to in FAR § 52.219-3(c)(2). They are as follows, quoting from the FAR clause:

"[A]t least 50 percent of the cost of manufacturing, excluding the cost of materials, will be performed by the concern or other HUBZone small business concerns."

The SBA refers to this rule (and to the one in FAR § 52.219-14(b)(2), which is an absolute limitation on subcontracting) as "the 50 percent rule." However, this percentage limitation does not apply if the HUBZone contractor is a nonmanufacturer, i.e., a regular dealer instead of a manufacturer. Instead, a different rule applies, which, as quoted from FAR § 52.219-3(e), is as follows:

"A HUBZone small business concern nonmanufacturer agrees to furnish in performing this contract only end items manufactured or produced by HUBZone small business manufacturer concerns."

Now, what is the difference between the subcontracting limitation in FAR 52.219-3, paragraph (c)(2), and the HUBZone small business nonmanufacturer performance requirement in paragraph (e)?

The difference is significant.