HOME  |  CONTENTS  |  DISCUSSIONS  BLOG  |  QUICK-KITs|  STATES
[…] "The Contractor will be paid an amount computed as followed

  • If a subcontract is awarded to one DBE, 10 percent of the final amount of the approved DBE subcontract, not to exceed 1.5 percent of the original contract amount.

  • If subcontracts are awarded to two or more DBEs, 10 percent of the final amount of the approved DBE subcontracts, not to exceed 2 percent of the original contract amount.”

The CFLHD adopted the SCC program in 1979 to satisfy agency goals required by another part of the Small Business Act—specifically 15 U.S.C. 644(g) or section 502 of the Act.  That section of the Act stated

"The President shall annually establish Government-wide goals for procurement contracts awarded to small business concerns and small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals . . . .  Notwithstanding the Government-wide goal, each agency shall have an annual goal that presents, for that agency, the maximum practicable opportunity for small business concerns and small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals to participate in the performance of contracts let by such agency."

The SCC is the reason that Adarand’s bid was rejected because the prime contractor said that it would have accepted Adarand’s low bid had it not been for the additional payment it received for using a DBE.